Skip to main content

How the translations are made

  • Every translation on this site is an original translation made for this site directly from the Hebrew text shown with it. No published English translation is copied or reused.
  • The current translations are AI-assisted drafts. They follow a fixed glossary (version 1) so that the same Hebrew term is translated the same way across all the books, and they are checked automatically for completeness before they are published.
  • Each translation is tied to the exact Hebrew text it was made from. If the Hebrew is corrected, the old translation is hidden until the passage is translated again.
  • Where the meaning of a passage is uncertain, it is translated literally and marked for review.

What the labels mean

  • AI-assisted translation, not yet reviewed by a person: a draft. It is meant to help you understand the Hebrew, not to replace it. Always check the original before relying on a translation.
  • Translation reviewed by a person: a reviewer compared the English with the Hebrew and corrected it.
  • Approved translation: reviewed and approved by the site’s editors.

No translation on this site is an official or rabbinically approved translation, unless it says so explicitly. The Hebrew original is always the authoritative text.

What has been translated

Books are translated passage by passage. A passage that has not been translated yet is shown in Hebrew, with a note.

BookPassagesTranslatedReviewed by a person
Chayei Moharan613100%0
Kitzur Likutei Moharan894100%0
Likutei Etzot1,303100%0
Likutei Moharan1,272100%0
Likutei Tefilot1,727100%0
Sefer HaMiddot2,688100%0
Shivchei HaRan64100%0
Sichot HaRan308100%0
Sippurei Maasiyot493100%0
Tikkun HaKlali184100%0
All books9,546100%

Found a mistake?

Please tell us through the contact page, with the reference of the passage. Corrections are reviewed against the Hebrew before they are published.